PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

KONIG WAY SDN. BHD. (“KONIGWAY”), “our”, “us” or “we”) values and is committed to protecting your Personal Data (as defined below). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is drafted to explain our collection, processing, storing, retention and disclosure of your Personal Data as required under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.


Kindly please take note that Konig reserves the right to change, amend and/or vary this Policy at any time at our discretion. The latest version of this Policy will be made available on Konig’s website at http://www.konigway.com (“Link”).

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1. KONIGWAY collects and processes personal data in the course of your dealings with us, this includes without limitation:

  • your personal details, such as your name, company name, contact number, date of birth, email address, residential address, correspondence address, race, gender, marital status, national registration identity card number (“NRIC”), passport number and nationality;

  • your payment details, such as your debit / credit card number, bank account details and issuing bank of your debit / credit card;

  • any other personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealing with us; or

  • any other details relating to any other person(s) who may be identified from the information, during the collection of data and documents submitted by you to us.

(collectively referred to as “Personal Data”)

 

2. We may collect your Personal Data in the event when:

  • you ask us about our product(s) and service(s) or any form communication with us;

  • you access to our website;

  • you enter into a binding contract with us;

  • you participate in our promotional activities;

  • you provide us with your feedbacks; or

  • we provide any goods and services to you.

 

PURPOSES

1. We may use the Personal Data in a different ways, including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • maintaining and managing our relationship with you;

  • for internal record keeping or other administrative purposes;

  • for statistical analysis purposes;

  • for recruitment purposes;

  • keeping you informed of products or services of Konig, promotions, discounts and/or events;

  • for information management and security purposes;

  • for any purpose incidental or in furtherance to the abovementioned purposes. 

(collectively referred to as “Purposes”)


DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

1. If and when necessary in connection with the above Purposes, your Personal Data may be disclosed and transferred to third parties which may or may not be located outside Malaysia, including but not limited to:

  • our affiliates;

  • our employees, authorised agents / online agents or contractors and other third party service providers who provide services to Konig;

  • external professional consultants or advisers and auditors; and/or

  • governmental departments and authorities.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

1. We maintain sufficient and appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the security of the Personal Data against any loss, misinterpretation, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or modification.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

  • You may review, change or request for deletion of your personal information and / or Personal Data by sending us a written request via our email address konigway@gmail.com.

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may reject your request backed up with such reasons for the rejection; or impose a prescribed fee on you.

 

CONSENT, WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND OPT-OUT

  • We only collect the Personal Data that you provide to us. If you wish or prefer that we cannot collect any Personal Data from you, kindly do not provide any such information or access to our website. By visiting our website, you shall be deemed to have read and give consent to our processing of the Personal Data in the manner as described in the Policy.

  • You may withdraw your consent to our processing for any of the above Purposes at any time by contacting us via email.

  • Please note that we may not be able to provide you with our goods nor services if you do not provide us with your consent or withdraw your consent for any of the Purposes.

  • Notwithstanding any other provision in this Policy, you may opt out of or unsubscribe from receiving our promotional materials by emailing us.

  • Where you provide us with your Personal Data of other data subject(s), you have agreed that you shall ensure that the data subject(s) has given consent to this Policy.

 

OUR WEBSITES

  • We may provide links to other websites. Please do note that we are not responsible for other websites. If you link to or otherwise visit any other site, please review the privacy policies posted on that particular website. 

  • A “cookie” is defined as an ‘element of data that can be sent to your browser’.

  • Your browser can or may store the cookie into your system based on the preferences you have set on your browser. Cookies gather information about your operating system.

  • Our website use this information to analyse the traffic on our website and better serve you when you return to our website. It is not our intention to use such information to personally identify a user. You have the option to configure your internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to accept or reject the cookie. 

Your cart is currently empty.
Continue shopping